×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Thru hardening sheet metal

Thru hardening sheet metal

Thru hardening sheet metal

(OP)
Hi!

My challange at hand is to heat treat (thru harden) a simple geometry made from 0.050 inch thick sheet metal that runs min 24 inches long. Gas Carburizing or furnance heat treatment is prefered due cost.

The concern I heard is distortion, wraping etc. if the part is just laid in the bucket. Would it be same if I run the part hanging from c clamp inside the furnance?

PS: I am not metallurgist.

RE: Thru hardening sheet metal

From your question it appears that you need to perform some important forming before carburizing and hardening, otherwise you would have chosen a higher carbon steel to begin with.
Carburizing for half that thickness (half from each side) takes a lot of time.
What is usually done to keep high carbon plates from warping is putting them between two plates with clearances as required and pressing before quenching in oil, it helps somewhat.
If you care to provide more details some additional suggestions may come through.

http://www.welding-advisers.com/

RE: Thru hardening sheet metal

(OP)
Thanks Goahead!

Yes you are right, I intend to form this long plate into 'C' Cross section prior to heat treating. The overall width and heigth ( of 'C' X-Section)is very small in comparison to the length. I am sorry, the application is confidential at this moment.

Material being considered is any steel that comes in sheet or plate form and can be rolled into C X-section form. Need to be heat treated (thru hardening) in furnance ( cheaper in cost)upto 54-56 HRC. Intent is to maintain part strainghtness without curling or wraping. Minor deformation (less than 0.001 in) is acceptable that can rectified by means of grinding afterwards.

Hope this was useful. Again thanks in advance for your response.

RE: Thru hardening sheet metal

Roll forming has its own set of requirements, including the minimum radius that can be formed in steel strip, for every different carbon level, in annealed condition without cracking.
Depending on the design radius you will be able to select (with help from roll forming equipment manufacturers or of service providers) the most suitable steel that will provide the required hardness upon hardening and tempering.
Plain carbon steel will probably cool too much in air (and therefore produce lower hardness) until it can be put in a press for die quenching, so that you may be better off with an alloy steel of the same carbon content, having higher hardenability.
You may wish to explore induction hardening, if it gives acceptable hardness without unacceptable warping.
Precipitation hardenable stainless steel would harden with a low temperature precipitation treatment, but will be more expensive.

http://www.welding-advisers.com/

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close