×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Burr problem when cutting tungsten wire

Burr problem when cutting tungsten wire

Burr problem when cutting tungsten wire

(OP)
We are manufacturing a burner mount support out of 0.020" tungsten wire.  We are cutting the material off the machine against a quill.  The quill and cutoff tool is made of Tungsten Carbide 10% Cobalt. Once each part is cutoff we are finding a small burr about .003" to .005". We used Tungsten Carbide 15% cobalt and had massive tool wear and we splitting the wire. We are running about 2,500 pcs per hr.  I was wondering if their is a tool steel specially made to cut tungsten wire burr free?  If not I will need to invest in a different cutoff system on our machine which is big $.

RE: Burr problem when cutting tungsten wire

Though not directly involved in the process where we used Tungsten wire I do remember that they had problems with the degree of anneal on the smaller wires.  For our use we wanted a full anneal.  A partially annealed wire should cut better.
Splitting is a inherent defect of the W wire manufacturing process.  You can get wire with a low split count, for lack of words. Check the burr on your cut and see if it's a split in the wire.

Are you using pure W or WK (potassium) wire?
   

RE: Burr problem when cutting tungsten wire

(OP)
We are using pure W wire which is full annealed. I will check one of the parts to see what type of burr it is.

thanks for the help

RE: Burr problem when cutting tungsten wire

Tungsten wire almost always splits when bent or cut, regardless of the degree of anneal - you have to heat it to red heat (900 F or more) before it has any ductility to speak of.  We always cut it with a grinding wheel (Dremel cut off wheel) to avoid splits as much as possible.  W/3Re has a bit more ductility if you need it.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close