×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Welding 304 Stainless sheet for ammonia atmosphere
2

Welding 304 Stainless sheet for ammonia atmosphere

Welding 304 Stainless sheet for ammonia atmosphere

(OP)
I need to make a vertical weld in 304 SS 0.187 thick. The weld carries load and so must be sound. Any thoughts as to what the process should be? I was planning on using ER316L wire and MIG from one side.

RE: Welding 304 Stainless sheet for ammonia atmosphere

I am always amazed when 304 is selected for welding.
It should be known that sensitization (that is precipitation of chromium carbides) will follow, depleting of chromium the material near the weld and preparing a preferred path for intergranular attack.
Standard precaution would be to select 304L or 321 instead, with 347 filler metal.
If 316 is not needed as base metal, what should it contribute in the weld bead?

http://www.welding-advisers.com/

RE: Welding 304 Stainless sheet for ammonia atmosphere

You get a lot of weld segregation is stainless, the welds will  have less pitting resistance than the base metal.  The common choice is to use overalloyed filler.  In this case though, I don't recal that Mo helps you in ammonia.

Make sure that you use 304L.  If you really feel  that you need overalloyed filler consider 309L.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Corrosion, every where, all the time.
Manage it or it will manage you.
http://www.trent-tube.com/contact/Tech_Assist.cfm

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close