×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Filling 4mm letters stamped into SS with solder

Filling 4mm letters stamped into SS with solder

Filling 4mm letters stamped into SS with solder

(OP)
I am polishing some SS plate (8" x 11" x 3/8"thick) and then stamping words into it using a set of letter punches.  I want to fill the letters with some fairly bright silver colored solder and then polish the entire face to a mirror finish.  

I need recommendations for a non-tarnishing soldier that will flow into these letter impressions (which are 4 mm tall) and stay put.  I had thought of using epoxy with some kind of finely ground tin dust but I would rather do it with metal if possible.

Thanks in advance for your input.

RE: Filling 4mm letters stamped into SS with solder

Unless the sweat somehow adds value to your art, you are wasting your time.

Polish your plate, put your message in a DXF file, and take both to a laser cutting house.  Ask them to laser engrave the message into the plate.  Do a couple of test articles first, so you can get a feel for working with the medium.

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: Filling 4mm letters stamped into SS with solder

(OP)
Mike,

Thanks for the advice.  In this particular case I don't need or want the precision of a laser engraving.  What I'm more concerned with is a recommendation for how to fill in the impressions of the letter:  what kind of solder, how hot etc.

RE: Filling 4mm letters stamped into SS with solder

Filling with metal will be difficult.  By the time that you use an aggressive enough flux and enough heat, you will have a lot of distortion and discoloration to clean up.
Use a resin.  It will stick well and not mess upt he rest of the finish.  You can find a lot of epoxies that are filled with various things.  Most will be dull, but many colors are available.  You can get good contrat from you polished stainless.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Corrosion, every where, all the time.
Manage it or it will manage you.
http://www.trent-tube.com/contact/Tech_Assist.cfm

RE: Filling 4mm letters stamped into SS with solder

sounds like fun, and not an simple project

you have to find a solder that will wet your material. it is a flux issue. some of the silver solders have a flux that will bond to stainless you might try them.

pre-heat the plate in an oven and flow the solder in the letters with soldering iron assistance.

polishing is where your problems start, since it will preferentially remove the solder from the indentations.

the solder will not remain bright without a protecting layer and is hard to polish.

RE: Filling 4mm letters stamped into SS with solder

You might consider getting a TIG setup and filling the letters in with Inconel 625.  That should take a nice polish.



Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close