×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

17-4 Stainless in Tube Form

17-4 Stainless in Tube Form

17-4 Stainless in Tube Form

(OP)
I am currently working on a application that requries 17-4 stainless in tube form. I have had NO luck in sourcing it out. We have to resort to gun-drilling round bars, which is an absolute waste. I need help finding this 17-4 in tube form. I hope somebody can come to my rescue.

Marin

RE: 17-4 Stainless in Tube Form

Ed will be here soon to rescue you.

RE: 17-4 Stainless in Tube Form

Thanks for the vote arunmrao!

There used to be seamless 17-4 available from both Japan and Northern Europe.  Limited sizes, expensive, and very long lead times.
How about using 17-7 or Custom 465 as an alternate?  These alloys can be welded and then cold drawn to size.  We have seen a number of applications convert in the last few years because of sourcing difficulties.
Give me an idea of the sizes that you are looking for.
ed

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Corrosion, every where, all the time.
Manage it or it will manage you.
http://www.trent-tube.com/contact/Tech_Assist.cfm

RE: 17-4 Stainless in Tube Form

Plymouth Tube manufactures 17-4 tube.

http://www.plymouthtube.com

Regards,

Cory

Please see FAQ731-376 for tips on how to make the best use of Eng-Tips Fora.

RE: 17-4 Stainless in Tube Form

(OP)
First of all, thank all of you who responded to my request.
17-7 will also be ok, or I need another stainless comparable to 17-4 that would not melt when tempered and brazed to cpm 10V (A11). This application requires a substrate of stainless compatible with the tempering temperatures of 10V:
-----------------------------------------------------------
Hardening 10V

Preheat:  Heat to 1500-1550 F (815-845 C) Equalize
Second pre-heat stage at 1850-1900 F (1010-1040 C) suggested for vacuum or atmosphere hardening.
Austeniztize: Heat to 1850-2150 F (1010-1175 C), hold time at temperature 30-45 minutes.
Quench: Air or positive pressure quench (2 bar minimum) to below 125 F (50 C), or salt or interrupted oil quench to about 1000 F (540 C), then air cool to below 125 F (50 C).  Salt bath treatment, if practical, will ensure the maximum attainable toughness for a given hardening treatment.  Vacuum or atmosphere quench rate through 1850-1300 F (1010-705 C) range is critical to achieve optimum heat treat response.
Temper: Double temper at 1000 F (540 C) minimum, 2 hours minimum each time.
Size Change: 0.03 / 0.05%
-----------------------------------------------------------
I DON'T KNOW OF ANY OTHER STAINLESS THAT WOULD SUSTAIN THESE TEMPERATURES WITHOUT MELTING AWAY? ANY RECCOMENDATIONS?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close