×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Thick Wall Stainless Pipe and Thick Disc

Thick Wall Stainless Pipe and Thick Disc

Thick Wall Stainless Pipe and Thick Disc

(OP)
I wish to make a stainless steel vessel that will have a final vertical wall dimension of 14" bore and outside diameter 15.5" x 11" high.  Does anyone know how/whether I can get such a pipe fabricated?  I will also need a thick stainless disc some 15.5" diameter x 4" thick that will be "sculpted" on a 5-axis CNC to give a complex curvature mating part.  My difficulty is finding a source of such a disc.  Ultimately most of the thickness of both parts will be machined away to leave a thin shell bith external bosses.  That is the easy bit!  I am UK based and this is a one-off adventure.

RE: Thick Wall Stainless Pipe and Thick Disc

Yes, you should be able to obtain the piping for the vessel cylinder and heavy wall plate for the heads. Your best bet is to locate a Code boiler or pressure vessel fabrication shop in the UK, and have them source the material on your behalf. These types of fabrication shops do business on a regular basis with steel suppliers and have the inside track on obtaining material.

RE: Thick Wall Stainless Pipe and Thick Disc

Check for laminations if you make the head from a thick plate.  

It may be difficult to machine the pipe OD with bosses left on. How about use a thin pipe & weld cap,  & full-pen weld on the bosses?

RE: Thick Wall Stainless Pipe and Thick Disc

(OP)
Thanks guys.  On the issue of the option to weld the bosses on to a thin shell, we have discussed this but fear the distortion will lead us to lose the tight tolerances we need for the inner shell surface.  In fact this vessel is to be used as a type of casting mould - a bit like spin casting.  There are no pressure issues but the shell and base will be surrounded by a water jacket.  

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close