×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

ISO 2768

ISO 2768

ISO 2768

(OP)
I am trying to see if I am missing something in the way we have dimensioned parts and their respective tolerances.  Our title block calls for machining tolerances according to ISO 2768 mk.  We have many cut outs in plates sized say 100 X 100, We have matching boss inserts sized 100 X 100, is there any implied tolerancing between these to insure there is no inteference.  It would see according to what I have seen that there is in fact a lot of room to these two discrete parts to fall within the tolerance range but not fit together for welding.  Last time I checked we would normally want essentially a locational clearance fit for accurate positioning and ease of assy for welding.

TAP

RE: ISO 2768

In your case, you will need to specify a tolerance to be sure that there is no intereference.
I suppose you could also call out a tolerance class of fit, but I don't know if they only apply to cylindrical items.

"Wildfires are dangerous, hard to control, and economically catastrophic."
"Fixed in the next release" should replace "Product First" as the PTC slogan.

Ben Loosli
CAD/CAM System Analyst
Ingersoll-Rand

RE: ISO 2768

(OP)
Thanks for the reply, we are "supposed" to be doing complete build to print packages, the example I was refering to was signed off on as a rev "0" package for construction (done in another office) and is a poster child for how not to dimension.  I just wanted to make sure I was not missing any thing we do in fact need to add over/under size tolerancing if we do not want fabricators having parts that must be reworked to fit.

TAP

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close