×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Converting LRFD values to service level

Converting LRFD values to service level

Converting LRFD values to service level

(OP)
LRFD uses load factors and resistance factors applied to service loads and nominal strengths, respectively.  Do you think it is appropriate to find a maximum service load by multiplying the nominal strength R by the resistance factor phi and dividing that product by the load factor gamma?

sum (gamma*Q) = phi*R

Q=phi*R/gamma where Q is the service level load effect.

As an example say we calculate the strength of an anchor rod with CCD in the ACI 318-02 Appendix D.  This is a strength level calculation.  Can we convert that to a service load strength by the method described above?  Is there a better way to do it?

RE: Converting LRFD values to service level

I think you can look at it that way. The only thing I see a bit tricky is with the gammas, since they vary with load type. So the "service load strength" would vary with the ratio of the type of loads applied (dead, live, wind, seismic).

RE: Converting LRFD values to service level

gets even hairier with the load combination factor which is essentail for drift calculations and P-delta a seviceability calc., better to get a good accounting method going of all.  In my opoinion there is no simple way unless it is a 'simple' beam.

RE: Converting LRFD values to service level

(OP)
I agree that there isn't a straight forward method for all applications.  The only one that I'm interested in right now is using the ACI Appendix D method of anchor rod design but at a service load level.  If I assume the worst case load factor of 1.6 for wind I believe I would be safe.  Another method I've heard of is calculating the nominal strength, phi = 1, and dividing by a safety factor.  Both seem logical.  I was wondering if there is an established norm for this.  The allowable load tables in the IBC in chapter 19 are too conservative for headed bolts imho.  

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Engineering as It Should Be - Chapter 2: Document Security
This ebook covers basic tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Chapter 2 covers cybersecurity and answers the question: How do you secure your files and documents? Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close