×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Curved material - drill holes before or after bending?

Curved material - drill holes before or after bending?

Curved material - drill holes before or after bending?

(OP)
Part of an assembly I'm working on is a curved/arc sheet.  

Per my design prints, there are three holes positioned at different angles of the arc.  

I'm sure that I could put the holes in after the sheets have been formed, but I have several to do, and it would be much more labor intensive than drilling the holes while the sheets are still flat.

SOOOOOO... question - am I setting myself up for disaster if i drill all the wholes before I bend the sheets?  Are there measurement factors to be accounted for that I should know about?

Thanks,
Rob

RE: Curved material - drill holes before or after bending?

It would depend on how accurate the position, size, and shape of the holes have to be.

RE: Curved material - drill holes before or after bending?

The tighter the radius, the more distortion in the holes if you pre-drill. Remember, metal also stretches when you bend it, making for some interesting location issues.  If you only have a few pieces, I'd say bend first.

RE: Curved material - drill holes before or after bending?

You could always bend and then laser cut. Laser cutting is accurate within .001". Depends on if you want to do it yourself or outsource. Bit more expensive, but nevertheless and option.

RE: Curved material - drill holes before or after bending?

If you pre drill a smaller hole before bending you will have the location and starting center for your final hole which will be done after bending, that way you will enjoy part of the benefits and problems of each alternative.

Cheers

SACEM1

RE: Curved material - drill holes before or after bending?

Stamping die processing methods always complete forming operations before any piercing operations are initiated.

RE: Curved material - drill holes before or after bending?

(OP)
Thanks to those who commented.

Since the holes were already drilled on hundreds on these parts, I had no choice but to move ahead and hope for the best.

It turned out alright.  There was negligable deformation of the holes after bending, so the parts meet the customer requirements.

-rob

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close