×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Brazing .030" thick Aluminum

Brazing .030" thick Aluminum

Brazing .030" thick Aluminum

(OP)
We are trying to braze a .125" x .030" thick 5052-H32 aluminum tab to a .125 O.D. X .065 I.D. aluminum tube.  There is a flat that is machined on the tube that is half of the wall thickness deep where the tab will sit.  The tab is to be brazed 1/2" long on both sides of the tube.

We are having a very difficult time trying to braze the two components together.  The tab "shrivels up".  It becomes deformed, discolored, and hardened.

I'm wondering if anyone has suggestions as to how to bond these two components.  Would a heat sink help with brazing?  Would welding work?  Or Perhaps an epoxy of some sort?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,
Brian  

RE: Brazing .030" thick Aluminum

(OP)
TRY FIRING UP ON THE ROD INSTEAD FIRING UP ON WHAT IS BEING WELDED ALSO FEED MORE WIRE W/ MORE HEAT.

RE: Brazing .030" thick Aluminum

Bri72,

Did you try brazing in a furnace?  Also what about backing/fixturing the tube so it does not move.

Regards,

DeepTuna

RE: Brazing .030" thick Aluminum

bri72: It sounds as if the component (tab?) can be easily TIG welded. I can't go into the many variables with this process here, but a good welder in your area will know how.
I can go into more detail, if you wish.

RE: Brazing .030" thick Aluminum

Sir,
A silver solder shim placed between the elements to be bonded after the flux is applied will fuse these parts together when clamped and placed in the required oven at the proper temperature.
Good luck,
Raulz1

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close