×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Leakage test for RGRCP

Leakage test for RGRCP

Leakage test for RGRCP

(OP)
How much leakage should be speciffied for a Rubber Gasketed
Reinforced Concrete Pipe, class B-25 , ASTM C361?
There are any standards regarding maximum laekage allowance for this kind of pipe?
Can the pipeline meet 20 gals/24 hrs/inch dia/mile?
Thanks

RE: Leakage test for RGRCP

By the "Standard Specifications for Sewer and Water Construction in Wisconsin", Fifth Edition, Addn. No. 2, March 1, 1999, Chapter 3.7.0: "leakage test of snitary sewers" includes allowable limits of infiltration based on 200 Gal./In. Diam./Mile.  Table 5:
Diam of sewer (inches)    Infiltration per ft. per hr. (Gal)
  4                         0.0063
  6                         0.0095
  8                         0.0126
 10                         0.0158
 12                         0.0190
 15                         0.0237
 18                         0.0284
 21                         0.0332
 24                         0.0378
 27                         0.0426
 30                         0.0474
 36                         0.0568
 42                         0.0663
 48                         0.0758

42"diam Manhole- 0.0663 Gal per vertical ft. per hr.
48"diam Manhole- 0.0758 Gal per vertical ft. per hr.
Perhaps your State has similar limits.
MIKOLAY

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close