INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

ASME III interpretation

ASME III interpretation

(OP)
We have been asked to manufacture castings in SA216 WCB grade for a Class 3 nuclear job. I need to clarify if impact testing is required.

According to table ND 2311-1 impact testing is not required if we carry out a quench and temper heat treatment, but Q+T is not listed as an option in ASME SA216. We are assuming that minimum service temperature of the parts is 30F.

1) Do we have to Q+T, or is a normalise, or normalise and temper HT acceptable to avoid impact testing?

2) Why does ASME III request Q+T when it is not specified under the material grade?

ThanksWe have been asked to manufacture castings in SA216 WCB grade for a Class 3 nuclear job. I need to clarify if impact testing is required.

According to table ND 2311-1 impact testing is not required if we carry out a quench and temper heat treatment, but Q+T is not listed as an option in ASME SA216. We are assuming that minimum service temperature of the parts is 30F.

1) Do we have to Q+T, or is a normalise, or normalise and temper HT acceptable to avoid impact testing?

2) Why does ASME III request Q+T when it is not specified under the material grade?

Thanks

RE: ASME III interpretation

using the 2003 Edition A03 as a reference, Q+T is required as it is specifically called out in ND-2311-1.  The material specification provides for this by reference to Supplementary Requirement S15 in paragraph 5.2.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources

White Paper: Agile Product Engineering and Improved Product Outcomes
Today’s product development cycle is fraught with difficulties. Increased demands for complex functionality and reduced product development windows cause engineering teams to borrow practices from the IT industry, swapping outdated serial workflows for a more flexible and collaborative design method known as Agile Product Engineering. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close