Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Donate Today!

Do you enjoy these
technical forums?
Donate Today! Click Here

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

henerythe8th (Structural) (OP)
21 Oct 03 21:15
I am in the process of verifying some structural calculations performed by an outside organization for a client.  
The specified codes are 1997 UBC, ASCE 7, AISC, etc.  I remember the factor of safety relative to sliding and overturning is 1.5, however I have not been able to substantiate that number.  I need to be able to "point" to a particular section of these "design codes" for my response but for the life of me can't find it.  If I remember correctly the statement that I am looking for regarding overturning is expressed as an equation that is the inverse of 1.5, or 2/3, and that the statement reads something like the "the ratio of the overturning force compared to the resistive force shall not exceed 2/3".  It sure seems that the resistance to sliding is on the same order.  

Can someone point me to the correct section(s) of the design codes where these FSs comes from?
Helpful Member!  edba (Structural)
21 Oct 03 23:48
I'm not sure if this is the one your mentioning.

Second paragraph of Section 1621.1, UBC 1997 Volume 2, page 2-7.

Regards
henerythe8th (Structural) (OP)
22 Oct 03 11:15
Thanks edba!  
I looked past it several times in my search, one of the guys that I work with ordered some reference material prior to my arrival and did me the dis-service of purchasing UBC on CD!  
Personally, I like the paper version much better!  and the paper version of volume 2 is on its way!

Does anyone have an idea regarding the resistance to sliding FS?

henerythe8th
SweetNlow (Structural)
22 Oct 03 18:01
Perhaps common codes do not have the 1.5 SF. Our Florida Building Code 2001 has no SF for most of the state, but: Thanks to our recently retired County Building Official, Jaime Eisen, the High Velocity Hurricane Zone portion has the 1.5 SF in Ch 1620. We had it locally before the State took over.

The AASHTO code, Interum 1991, that I worked under years ago had a table, Table 4.5.6.2A Recommended Factor of Safety on Ultimate Geotechnical Capacity Based on Specified Construction Control. Being factored loads the SF varied from 3.5 to 1.9.
ERV (Structural)
26 Oct 03 15:35
The only printed code that specifically states 1.5 times the lateral force and 1.5 times the overturning moment is in UBC 1611.6 (I believe this is a ACI recomendation) and pertains to retaining walls.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close