Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Donate Today!

Do you enjoy these
technical forums?
Donate Today! Click Here

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

noreng (Electrical)
6 Aug 03 8:10
IEE Wiring Regulations * para 537-15 requires an isolating switch to be in a readily accessible position. Does this imply that the cord should be close to the bathroom door or would it be acceptable to locate it close to the wall opposite the door (for practical reasons)?

*Having been retired for a long time I only have 16th Edn for reference!
welshwizard (Electrical)
27 Aug 03 18:26
Insulated pull cord operated switches complying with BS 3676 are permitted  in Zones 1 & 2 of a bathroom installation Reg 601-08

You can also mount a conventional wall mounted switch outside the door to control the bathroom light as an alternative option
peebee (Electrical)
27 Aug 03 19:45
IEE?  You mean IEC?  You're in the wrong forum buddy, try Forum249 .

If you really mean IEE, I beg your pardon.  And please fill me in on what IEE is.

If you really meant IEEE, what IEEE publication are you referring to?
noreng (Electrical)
1 Sep 03 6:05
I must thank peebee for trying to point me in the right direction. IEE stands for the(UK) Institution of Electrical Engineers and it is their Wiring Regulations, which operate in the UK, that I was refering to. There did not appear to be a directly appropriate forum so I posted on the IEEE one without adequate explanation on my part. Apologises to American contributers!

Although Eng -Tips seems mainly concerned with American practise contributers are worldwide as evidenced by welshwizard correctly identifying my query to which he has helpfully responded.To him I should explain that I am replacing an existing shower and wish to renew the wiring and it is practically much more convenient to install a cord operated switch rather than
connecting to the existing switch which is outside the bathroom.The cord would hang 0.6 metre distant away from the edge of the bath.
I have also the IEE ON-sITE GUIDE to the Wiring Regulations (now BS 7671: 1992) but this does not clarify how close the cord can be to the bath.

My copy of the 15th (1981) edition of the regs does not have a Regulation 601-08 so I do not know what is meant by Zones 1 and 2. Perhaps welshwizard may like to comment?



Thank you both for responding.

noreng
welshwizard (Electrical)
1 Sep 03 14:55
BS 7671:2001 the Blue copy of the IEE Regs Part 6 contains Section 601 which deals with locations containing a bath or shower

The room is now divided up into Zones 0,1,2 & 3 according to risk when electricity and water meet

Zone 0 is the interior of the bath or shower basin
Each zone has a specific dimension and the regulations spell out what types of equipment can be installed in each zone
I think Section 602 swimming pools was in the old Yellow copy (15th Ed)and that had Zones A,B,& C. The concept for bathrooms is similar
Hope that helps
noreng (Electrical)
2 Sep 03 4:11
Dear welshwizard

Thanks for your prompt response.

Have not yet been to my local library (Northampton) to see an up to date copy of  BS 7671. Mine has no regs between 600 - 699.

However have located a copy of the ASEE Illustrated Guide to the 16th Edn. In connection with 601=08 this gives the following :-
" Normal access to insulated cord of a cordswitch ... is permitted within the reach of a person in a bath or shower "

So what I propose complies.

Have not been involved with the Regulations for many years now.

Regards
noreng

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close