Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
Join Eng-Tips Forums
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

r4lph (Mechanical) (OP)
20 Jun 03 13:11
Hi,
We have a PQR using 2 processes for P-No. 8 Group No. 1 to itself qualified with impact testing using a plate with 1” thickness. GTAW was used for root passes deposited weld metal was 3/16”, filling was done with SMAW deposited weld metal was 13/16”. The PQR was done w/o PWHT as per Sect. IX.
Now I want to issue a WPS for the same P-No. Group No. with a GTWA root and filled with SMAW. What is the acceptable thickness range assuming that Sect. IX applies
and impact testing is a requirement?

Thanks
Ralph
r4lph_CAD@yahoo.de
apiguy (Mechanical)
24 Jun 03 8:19
If look on page 139 of ASME IX there is a table QW 451. Assuming you have performed all of the required bend tests as well, your range of thickness for a 1" plate coupon are as follows:

    Base Metal                         Weld Metal

  .1875" ~ 2T                             2T

Where T is the thickness of the test coupon

The APIGUY....

sayeeprasadr (Materials)
24 Jun 03 8:47
1. Base Metal qualified                     
5/8" to  2" (see QW403.6)                            
2. Weld Metal qualified(See QW 451.1)
2.A. GTAW
3/8" MAXIMUM
2.B. SMAW
1 5/8" MAXIMUM

Thanks and regards
Sayee Prasad R
Ph: 0097143968906
Mob: 00971507682668
End of all knowledge is the attainment of immortality!

apiguy (Mechanical)
24 Jun 03 9:53
sayee..

I'm not sure I agree 100%. According to r4lph, PWHT was performed and therefore 403.6 does not apply. P8 is austenitic and should be solution annealed according to that same section. If you follow all of the references and footnotes out, you wind up at QW 200.4b. The second sentence states " In this case, the process recorded on the first PQR may be used to deposit the root layers using the process(s) recorded on that PQR up to 2T in thickness on base metal of the maximum thickness qualified by the other PQR(s) used to support the WPS.


Please advise if I am missing something somewhere.

The APIGUY....

GRoberts (Materials)
24 Jun 03 10:51
I would agree with Sayee on this point.  The original post says that the PQR was done without PWHT.
r4lph (Mechanical) (OP)
24 Jun 03 17:17
Thank you all for your response.
I checked the code again and I should follow sayeeprasadr's
suggestion.

Thanks again and greetings from Austria

Ralph
apiguy (Mechanical)
26 Jun 03 19:17
I stand corrected.... I missed to "o" part. I thought it said with PWHT. I apoligize.....

The APIGUY....

YQC (Mechanical)
10 Jul 04 18:37
Should max. weld metal qualified for SMAW be 2", as 13/16" exceeds 19mm?
PCLAHOTI (Mechanical)
10 Aug 04 19:31
YES. YQC is correct. For SMAW max.weld metal qualified will be 2", based on the weld metal deposited in SMAW being equal to or more than 3/4" as shown in QW-451.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close