INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

Rauno (Mechanical) (OP)
10 Mar 03 13:18
What type of gate do you recomend? Allmost a pot shaped part 120 x62x11 mm (volume 14cm3 ) has hole (diameter 6 mm ) in center.
 Part has uniform thickness 2 mm, material PS. There is one cavity in the injection mold. Gate must be
 automatically degated. Diaphragma gate would be suitble but it requires manual degating operation.
TheAnswerGuy (Materials)
10 Mar 03 15:36
Rauno,

Of course a diaphram gate would be most desirable for this part.  It sounds as though your part is too large to try an edge gate.  Although you could make a drop down to the center bore (Hole in pot) and have it branch out 3 ways evenly to (3) edge gates.
patprimmer (Publican)
11 Mar 03 1:34
As the answerguy says, except, make the edge gates submarine gates, or cows horn gates for automatic degateing, or put a straight shot directy onto the part, near the edge of the hole, if the gate mark is acceptable. For exact position of gate, it is best to see a model, or at least a drawing.

Regards
pat

Soupcat (Mechanical)
19 Mar 03 8:17
Agree with the comments stated, though you will need a side wall of plastic to sub feed near that hole. If this isn't the case, you might want to consider either a submarine or a winkle gate onto an ejector pin located near the edge of the hole.

Kieran

www.moulddesigner.com

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Back To Forum

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close