Smart questions
Smart answers
Smart people
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Member Login




Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips now!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.
Jobs from Indeed

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

m240 (Military) (OP)
6 Mar 03 12:08
By making the angle of a chamfer basic does this mean the angle has to be "Perfect"?

There is a discussion here about the validity of showing the angle as a basic and using the tolerance block in the drawing title block to control the chamfer size. Thus allowing angle variation within the limits of the depth of chamfer.

Is this a valid way of controlling the angle of the chamfer?

One discussion is to have the angle tolerance dictated by an angular tolerance in the title block.



Our ANSI Y14.5-1994 book does not discuss this.

Any help would be appreciated.

Tony
m240 (Military) (OP)
10 Mar 03 9:42
ANYONE?
GDTGUY (Aerospace)
10 Mar 03 13:46
The purpose of making a dimension "basic" is to exclude it from the title or drawing block tolerance.  So, assuming the block tolerance applies to a chamfer defined by basic dimensions is incorrect.  

If you use basic dimensions, then you would need to also apply an appropriate geometric tolerance (probably a profile tolerance) to define the allowances for the surface.

ASME Y14.5M-1994 defines several methods for specifying a chamfer in paragraph 1.8.15 (page 14) and Figures 1-41, 1-42, 1-43 and 1-44. (pages 17-18).  All of the examples illustrated would default to the block tolerance as long as they were not enclosed in a box.  Select the method most appropriate for your application.

Hope this helps

GDT GUY
m240 (Military) (OP)
10 Mar 03 14:14
Thank you! This is what my associate and I were thinking but without our '1994 book (lost but another one on its way) we could not prove or dis-prove.

Thank you again!

Tony

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close