Member Login

Remember Me
Forgot Password?
Join Us!

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

Join Eng-Tips
*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Link To This Forum!

Partner Button
Add Stickiness To Your Site By Linking To This Professionally Managed Technical Forum.
Just copy and paste the
code below into your site.

1010 rivet hardness

1010 rivet hardness

I have a requriement for maximum hardness of cold formed aisi 1010 rivets to be 60 HRB.  Many of these rivets are very small, 0.020" diameter and 0.125" long.  I am not able to consistenly get them to a hardness below 60 HRB.

I have looked at mateiral chemistry variation, tried various cooling cycles/time in my anneal process, and still not consistent success.

Any suggestions????


RE: 1010 rivet hardness

I had forgotten this in an earlier post for a similar question, but long exposure to around 1250 deg. F (spherodizing or spherodize-annealing) will give you the softest rivets.

RE: 1010 rivet hardness

As Metalguy stated, spheroidizing treatments produce very low hardness.  For general information on spheroidizing, read the description I posted in the following thread:


For SAE 1010, proper spheroidizing produces a tensile strength of around 300 MPa, which is low 50's HRB or around 90 HB.  I would investigate the temperature uniformity of your furnace, and the duration of the annealing/spheroidizing cycle.  Depending on the degree of cold working involved in forming the rivet, spheroidizing of a low carbon steel like SAE 1010 should not require a cycle as high I mentioned in the above thread.  700 C for only a couple of hours may be sufficient to produce a spheroidized structure.  Can you provide details on the time and temperature settings you have used so far?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close