×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

API 6A - Impact Testing Non-Wetted 316

API 6A - Impact Testing Non-Wetted 316

API 6A - Impact Testing Non-Wetted 316

(OP)
All,

I have a design where items that are non-wetted, but under high stress, are made from 316/316L stainless steel.

In a lot of pressure codes this material is generally exempt from impact testing to quite low temperatures (though not in every code) and as such it is difficult to source material already impact tested at the required temperature and we are having to conduct additional tests.

I cannot find anywhere in API 6A that provides exemption from impact testing for such materials, it appears that Table 7 governs the decision to test or not based on the PSL and temperature rating of the finished assembly.

Does anyone have any information that may help in determining an exemption?

RE: API 6A - Impact Testing Non-Wetted 316

Fawkes,

There is API 6A does not give impact testing exemptions for 316/316L or non-wetted components.

However, depending on what the component is, impact testing might not be required. Table 7 is in section 5.4, which is for bodies, bonnets, and end & outlet connections. Therefore, meeting the Table 7 requirements is only required for the component if it is a body, bonnet, or end/outlet connection, or if another section of 6A that applies to the component references section 5.4 and/or Table 7. Note that the requirements for other components may be in section 5 (such as 5.12 for clamp hub-end connectors) or section 7 (such as 7.4.3 for stems) or section 10 (such as 10.16.4 for actuators).

In order to determine whether charpy testing is required, we need to know what your 316/316L components are.

RE: API 6A - Impact Testing Non-Wetted 316

(OP)
jmec87,

Thanks for the quick reply.

Unfortunately the parts fall under the "Bodies, bonnets, end & outlet connections" section so it looks like impact testing will be required.

Regards,

Guy Lowndes

RE: API 6A - Impact Testing Non-Wetted 316

can you show the part of the assembly?

Petrotrim Services, LLC
www.petrotrim.com

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close