×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

method to determine the fillet weld size

method to determine the fillet weld size

method to determine the fillet weld size

(OP)
Hello all,

There is a guide, table or method to determine the fillet weld size in a structure subjected to cyclic stresses?
Frequently for static structure I use the table for min and max size of the AISC.
Is this a good method to determine this size?

thanks in advance.

RE: method to determine the fillet weld size

It's called design. Are you just looking at the min and max size in the AISC and picking one?

RE: method to determine the fillet weld size

Before attempting structural design I recommend you take an in-depth course.

"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts."

RE: method to determine the fillet weld size

Jor1492:
Those types of tables are not a good way to design welds. Welds are designed as a function of the loads imposed upon them, the weld metal tensile, yield and shear yield stresses, and upon the strength of the base metals. Those mins. and maxs. in fillet size have to due with welding process, heat input to make a good weld, to much heat for thinner piece, ability to actually fit the weld to the pl, edge without melting nicks into that edge/upper corner, etc. The min. weld forces a large enough weld to cause sufficient heat input to allow the weld process to take place without cooling so quickly that cracking takes place or no real fusion takes place. The max. size pays attention to how large a weld the thinner pl. can tolerate, heat input, deformation, etc.; and it also recognizes that you can’t really get a full .5" fillet on the edge of a .5" pl. without a bunch of potential problems or extra work.

RE: method to determine the fillet weld size

I hope you have actually been deigning your welds. Just picking the max. one out of the table doesn't mean it will have sufficient capacity. The table doesn't know the loads in your structure or the weld geometry etc.

RE: method to determine the fillet weld size

Hi jor1492

You need to design the welds to withstand the operational forces the joints see in service, have a look at this site: http://www.roymech.co.uk/Useful_Tables/Form/Weld_s...

“Do not worry about your problems with mathematics, I assure you mine are far greater.” Albert Einstein

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close