×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

ITC and TC in cable tray

ITC and TC in cable tray

ITC and TC in cable tray

(OP)
Maybe I am reading to much into Article 727.5 for ITC. It says 'installation of type ITC cable with other cables shall be subject to the stated provisions of the specific other articles for the other cables. Where the governing articles do not contain stated provisions for installation with type ITC cable, the installation of type ITC cable with the other cables shall not be permitted'. It does not say under the article for TC that it can be ran with ITC so does this mean it's not allowed?
There is somewhat of a conflict in that article 392.20 says that multiconductor cable rated 600V or Less shall be permitted to be installed in the same cable tray. Article 392 is not a cable article, it is for cable tray.

Any input will be appreciated.
Thank you.

RE: ITC and TC in cable tray

ITC = Instrument tray cable, low voltage type signals in this cable
TC = tray cable, could be any voltage above 120vac to 13k, who knows.

Most electrical best practices would say run the ITC cable in a separate tray so that you don't have electrical interference from the higher voltage interference.

Maybe that is what this article is pointing out to you.

The article is stating you can run both if below 600v but that is just allowing you to do something that would cause you headaches later when your ITC signals has some noise induced on the cable.

RE: ITC and TC in cable tray

(OP)
With proper routing and barriers, I don't see an issue with the types of signals these cables will be carrying and we would be using shielded cable. I know it is generally not good practice but is it allowed? I have read several reputable articles on this and some claim this is allowed. I can't see where it is allowed in the NEC.
With later revisions of the NEC, ITC can be used on circuits operating up to 150V rms and 5A. After further review, I believe these circuits are all remote control, signaling circuits and therefore require 600V insulation per article 725 (class I circuits, not power limited). This will exclude using ITC for these type signals, which encompass most of the circuits I wanted to use ITC on. I still would like to know if the two cable types can be ran together, in general.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close