×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Bearing position tolerances

Bearing position tolerances

Bearing position tolerances

(OP)
Hello,

I have been looking at the bearing installation for a roll and was intending to use FAG super precision bearings. However upon looking at the tolerances required for the housings (screen grab taken from the catalog attached), I'm doubting the ability of any of our machinists to be able to achieve them.

If I'm reading this correctly, it's saying the two bearing bores should be concentric to datum axis A-B to within the diameter given as t5 divided by 300.
For a 100mm bearing, that means that the coaxiality tolerance is 6/300 um = 0.02um!
If the roll was say, 1000mm long, what machining process would you suggest to hit a 0.00002mm coaxiality tolerance? I've taken a look at SKF's tolerances and they're much the same.
I don't know of anything that is going to hit that tolerance. From my brief research, CNC honing should be able to maybe get 0.25um at best.
Anyone have any idea what process you would use to get the rest of the way there? Even if someone did take the job on and machined it, I've no idea how we would inspect it, maybe an air gage of some kind?

Many thanks,

-Tony

RE: Bearing position tolerances

Super precision bearings are normally used in, e.g., machining spindles, where both bearing bores are located in the same casting, and probably machined in the same setup.

Rolls are normally supported by separate frames of some sort, where the bearings may be one or several meters apart. Corresponding bores are typically not in the same part.
I think that situation is why self-aligning bearings exist.

A talented machinist might be able to meet the spec you quoted with a line-boring rig, but if the entire machine is not in precisely conditioned space, the bearing bores will still move around because of temperature differences.


Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: Bearing position tolerances

".... the bearing installation for a roll and was intending to use FAG super precision bearings. "

What is the benefit you are expecting from superprecision bearings?

RE: Bearing position tolerances

(OP)
Sorry gents maybe I've not framed my question correctly. The specifics of the roll I was looking into when I came across this is a inconsequential to what I was asking about.

Regardless of what it's for, what machining process would you use that could reliably hit a concentricity less then 0.1um? I've experienced *precision* machinists struggle to hit less than 10um.

Even if it were machined in the same setup you would have to be going some to achieve anything like that.

RE: Bearing position tolerances

I'd start with jig grinding. If the housing is not too long, I think you could do it.

RE: Bearing position tolerances

The divide by 300 bit looks weird to me. If it's a constant value, why not just bake that into the chart?
More likely the tolerance is just the "T5" value. That puts you at 6um [~0.0002" for our imperial viewers] which is more in line with what I'd expect to see for a bearing bore tolerance.
Bearings (Super precision or not?) are not mirrors or lenses. I don't think wave-lengths-of-light is an applicable measurement ballpark.

(Call manufacturer to verify).

RE: Bearing position tolerances

(OP)

Quote (imcjoek)

I don't think wave-lengths-of-light is an applicable measurement ballpark.

That's a very good point! bigsmile

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close