×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Correction factor for cable laying

Correction factor for cable laying

Correction factor for cable laying

(OP)
The cables run in ladder indoors, on passing to outdoors it runs above ground in conduit. When it runs indoors, there are other cables (9 cables) laid in a single layer along with it, on passing to outdoors it runs alone. It runs in same length in both indoors and outdoors.
How do you select the derating factor for this situation? I could not find any derating factor in IEC standard for this situation?

RE: Correction factor for cable laying

An old rule-of-thumb (used in Sweden) is that one should reduce RMS current to around 70% of the standard (single cable) value. There are much more detailed tables available, but I wouldn't use them unless there are long cables, which justifies the extra mental effort.

Gunnar Englund
www.gke.org
--------------------------------------
Half full - Half empty? I don't mind. It's what in it that counts.

RE: Correction factor for cable laying

We need the current carrying capacity [ampacity] of a circuit in order to fit a protection device. If we take the NEC 2014 recommendations Art. 310.15 Ampacities for Conductors Rated 0–2000 Volts. (2) Selection of Ampacity. Where more than one ampacity applies for a given circuit length, the LOWEST value shall be used.
Following all other standard, since the protection device ratings is connected with maximum current carrying capacity[ampacity] in the actual conditions then it is clear one has to comply with the NEC recommendations in any way.So the lowest ampacity has to be in the indoor position and this has to be taken into consideration.

RE: Correction factor for cable laying

You should consider the worst situation

If Derrated ampacity on conduit > Derrated ampacity on ladder, use first value, if not, use the other

RE: Correction factor for cable laying

Agree with JuanBC - you have to take the worst case, meaning the lowest current rating. I think you probably know that, but aren't happy about it. looking around

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close