INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

PWHT nominal thickness UCS 56

PWHT nominal thickness UCS 56

(OP)
Code: ASME VIII Div.1
Argument: a set-in joint, type figure UW-16.1(g), between a shell of SA 516 gr.70 and a LF2 forging nozzle.

Shell: SA 516 gr.70 plate thk.40mm
Nozzle: Forging with thickness in the large part 91,8mm

PWHT is required by ASME (UCS-56)
Table UCS-56 says that for the Nominal Thickness to use for the calculation of the minimum PWHT time you must see UW-40(f)
Question: What thickness should I use?
For UW-40(f)(5)(d) it should be 40mm, because I have no PAD, the attachment fillet weld is lower and the only weld is across the shell. Is it correct? Thanks

RE: PWHT nominal thickness UCS 56

40mm is correct. Backed up by UW-40(f)(3) "for groove welds the nominal thickness is the depth of the groove". Groove is set through the shell 40mm.
Don't forget Full RT is mandatory for all Butt welds over 1-1/4" thick.

RE: PWHT nominal thickness UCS 56

Quote:

Don't forget Full RT is mandatory for all Butt welds over 1-1/4" thick.

david, did you mean to type 1-1/2"??

RE: PWHT nominal thickness UCS 56

No...I said RT, not PWHT.

RE: PWHT nominal thickness UCS 56

My mistake...

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close