INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Tolerances for a Force Fit on a profile

Tolerances for a Force Fit on a profile

(OP)
I have a part that is made of steel that I want to press fit into a part that is made of anodized aluminum. The shape of the press is shown in the attached image and the dimensions are roughly 0.5" x 1.5". My question is on how to tolerance each part. Should I simply use the machinery's handbook for an FN1 or FN2 force fit even though it is not a cylinder? I am also worried about how to keep the anodization on the Aluminum tight enough that the press works.. Any advice is appreciated. Also the thickness is a little over a mm.

RE: Tolerances for a Force Fit on a profile

Cylinders in press fits can have uniform surface pressures applied. That won't happen in this case so you need to decide what amount of surface pressure you want and then use that to determine the amount of deflection you will get in the parts you have. By varying the surface pressure in the analysis you can determine the tolerances for fabrication. I expect you will need to use FEA methods.

RE: Tolerances for a Force Fit on a profile

I don't know this for certain, but I expect the normal interference fit calculations ignore any "edge effects". At about 1 mm thick, likely it is ALL edge effects.

Regards,

Mike

The problem with sloppy work is that the supply FAR EXCEEDS the demand

RE: Tolerances for a Force Fit on a profile

(OP)
hey guys, thanks for the response. I believe there is a formula for surface pressure in the machinerys handbook, although it was for steel on steel.. I am not sure I know how to go from surface pressure to deformation. Or is it simply figuring out how much surface pressure that I want, then applying that to the profile via FEA to see the deformation in the mating parts?

RE: Tolerances for a Force Fit on a profile

The latter is what I'm thinking.

RE: Tolerances for a Force Fit on a profile

If the parts are axisymmetric then you could use Excel to figure it out. I did once for a spike and cone termination for a cable. FEA is certainly quicker and probably better.

Cheers

Greg Locock


New here? Try reading these, they might help FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies http://eng-tips.com/market.cfm?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close