INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Plastic vessel calculation according to DVS 2205-1

Plastic vessel calculation according to DVS 2205-1

(OP)
Hello everybody
not sure that it's the right topic to ask, but anyway...
I need to calculate a plastic vessel according to DVS 2205-1 (German standard), and right now I'm thinkin on considering the negative wall thickness variation due to manufacturing method. (0,5 for 5mm wall in my vessel).
Does anybody now, if in this standard there is a special coefficient for the negative manufacturing tolerance or do I need to just use the minimal wallthickness?
I didn't find any special coeffitient for that purpose in standard.

Thank you in advance for the help.

RE: Plastic vessel calculation according to DVS 2205-1

Alexis01

This is as good a place as any for your question to be posted.

Which standard and date are you using?

My understanding is that DVS 2205 parts 1 and 2 have been replaced by EN1778 and EN12573.

On any sheet formed shell, the difference from a true circle will be greater than 0.5 mm and such a small error makes no difference. All shells have an out-of-roundness tolerance - based on diameter.

EN12573 6.1 (Eq 2) does place a limit on maximum out-of-roundness.

Trust this is helpful.

Regards

Ed

Ed Clymer
Resinfab & Associates
England

RE: Plastic vessel calculation according to DVS 2205-1

There is no mention of a fabrication tolerance in the thickness in DVS 2205 (nor in EN12573 I believe).
So the thickness to be used in the calculations is the minimum available/required thickness.

Out-of-roundness is another issue altogether and is mentioned in DVS2205-2.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close