INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Melt manganese

Melt manganese

(OP)
I need a pill 2mm Dia by 1 thick with a 1 hole thru , pure

I have manganese powder

can it be vacuum melted in say a 3mm pyrex tube , then machined to size

I hear its hard and brittle , what Rc would that be

Thanks

RE: Melt manganese

Molybdenum melts at 2623 C.

Pyrex melts well below that.

RE: Melt manganese

2 mm OD, 1 mm ID, and only 1 mm high?

Can you make it from powdered metal MN?

And even that would be very very difficult considering the size of most of the powdered metal you can buy for 3D manufacturing. Ask in the Additive Manufacturing forum.

RE: Melt manganese

(OP)
I guess my question is can you somehow get a bar of pure , manganese for machining
I read it oxidises easily and burns at a low temp

And the Rockwell ?? and its brittle ?

I would imagine 3D print out of the question
unless its done in a good vacuum

RE: Melt manganese

(OP)
I have an Electron beam welder , could I melt the powder in an aluminium oxide crucible ?

RE: Melt manganese

(OP)
Thanks so much for that

But the question is can I drill a 1mm hole thru it
and part or wirecut it off to 1mm wide

or is the material too brittle to withstand this

Thanks

RE: Melt manganese

(OP)
Hi
Someone at work had a bottle with broken pieces of it

1mm thick approx ,

will drill 1 mm hole in it and tell you how it goes

RE: Melt manganese

What is the intended application? Why do you need pure manganese?

RE: Melt manganese

(OP)
Hi
its an experiment where I work ,
they dont want carbon in that area
Ive been off work
more about machining manganese soon

RE: Melt manganese

(OP)
No No
I estimate nearly 60 Rc , may have even damaged my file , wont
drill

EDM might do it

RE: Melt manganese

(OP)
I tried compressing the powder
falls apart,,, ugh , may be sintered?? , only maybe,,,,,,, in a reducing atmosphere, I will ask

RE: Melt manganese

EDM will do it. Drilling's for the birds, as is trying to melt the stuff.

RE: Melt manganese

(OP)
I hope that gives you some idea what Mn is like

If I EDM it I will tell you

Costly and may not be affordable for this experiment , I mean

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close