INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Milling time in CS

Milling time in CS

(OP)
Hi,

I'm looking to come up with a machining time estimate to mill some CS Plate (A516-70). I need to face/shoulder mill off a "1/4 moon" shape of about 104 sq. in. by 1" deep. The only shoulder milling is around a 5" radius for about 270 degrees. The rest is all face mill. If it make it easier for estimating, it the equivalent to a diameter of 11.5" fully milled down 1". This would be done on an Okuma Milliac 561V, I'm not sure of the cutter type but I think it's Sandvik Coromill 390, exact tooling is unknown. I'm not looking for an exact time, just one that will let me know if someone is blowing smoke. Thanks much.

RE: Milling time in CS

Sandvik can probably give you a Metal Removal Rate in volume per unit time for a given insert cutting a given alloy, or at least starting parameters.

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: Milling time in CS

(OP)
Thanks, I'll give that a try

RE: Milling time in CS

Hmmmn. Show a sketch of the "half-moon" - and pay particular attention to the corner details and fillets and edges. You may find you'll spend a significant amount of time lost trying to do "the last 5%" of the job. Or, by getting a cutter and insert with the proper radius in the first tool, you'll see that extra time vanish.

RE: Milling time in CS

(OP)
Thanks - I used Mike's suggestion and talked to Sandvik. We have to get a new tool and inserts but the time is down to 16 minutes!

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close