INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Lead-In Length

Lead-In Length

(OP)
The software we are using to program our 10KW fiber laser defaults to a 0.591" long lead-in for 1/2" thick stainless steel. Is there a reason I need such a long lead-in? What are the problems with going to a shorter lead-in, other than the pierce spatter mark showing on the cut piece? We could save 15 minutes on the job if we cut the lead-in length in half.

RE: Lead-In Length

Hello,

I think the defaults are like "guide lines" you don't need to take it as the only truth.
So if you have a pierce that doesn't make a large spatter mark you can make it shorter until you reach the point that the spatter mark affects the part.

In my opinion, when cutting stainless steel, the only reason is the spatter mark (as i said above, in other words). If it was carbon steel it could mess with the heat propagation and so.

Hope it helped.

"Nothing is true, everything is permitted."

RE: Lead-In Length

how does the cut quality of the lead in look?

Chris Krug http://krugtech.com/
Maximum Up-time, Minimum BS

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close