INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Wall thickness size continuity impossibled how to do ?

Wall thickness size continuity impossibled how to do ?

(OP)
Hello
I am currently working to thicken a surface made by a designer for a plastic part which will be injected.
The wall thickness should be 5mm based on the tool maker request.
Yet, on some area of the part we have some small sharp edges and with some small spaces less than 5mm long.
Of course, I am trying to shell the part with Solidworks , problem is due to discontinuity and to too much tiny space (see picture), I am unable to shell the part in once.
What is the best strategy to adopt in this case ?

RE: Wall thickness size continuity impossibled how to do ?

Hi,

You might get more joy and happiness if you red flag/delete this post and repost in the Solidworks forum.

www.tynevalleyplastics.co.uk

Politicians like to panic, they need activity. It is their substitute for achievement.

RE: Wall thickness size continuity impossibled how to do ?

I'd suggest deleting the rib, performing the shell operation, then adding the rib back in.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close