INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

best molded thread form for low friction

best molded thread form for low friction

(OP)
Hello!
I am looking to position something with molded threads. it's small, low load. I'd like minimum friction.
Since I am molding the threads, I have some freedom. backlash is not a big issue.

I am thinking buttress- type threads will give less friction than acme or others. it will be a very steep, 3 start thread, so the goal is back-drivability, and low stroke. regardless, I will likely make them "stub" threads.

thanks for your thoughts.

RE: best molded thread form for low friction

I agree. My guess is that a 90 degree flank angle, ie a square thread, with a large amount of clearance, will have the lowest friction. You might need to get clever and actually go for a negative angle, so that under load the form deflects to give constant surface pressure and no wedging.

Cheers

Greg Locock


New here? Try reading these, they might help FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies http://eng-tips.com/market.cfm?

RE: best molded thread form for low friction

A bigger consideration is the parting line.
Consider using a double-D shape, so the parting line mismatch doesn't get near a sliding surface.

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: best molded thread form for low friction

The double-D recommendstion most usefully applies to male tbreads.

For female threads, interrupted threads may be useful, but flash removal can be a problem.
It may be useful to mold around a polished male threaded core and spin it out.

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close