INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ASCE 7-10 Wind Loads and IBC 2012, Components and Cladding

ASCE 7-10 Wind Loads and IBC 2012, Components and Cladding

(OP)
In the IBC 2012 Table 1604.3 (Deflection Limits) footnote f. It says "the wind load is permitted to be taken as 0.7 times the component and cladding loads for the purpose of determining deflection limits herein."

If I am selecting a metal stud for deflection, does this mean I multiple the wind load by .7W or do I do .7(.6W)? Taken into account the load combinations in section 2.4 of asce 7-10.

Thank you for any response.

RE: ASCE 7-10 Wind Loads and IBC 2012, Components and Cladding

It depends if you are designing the stud for ASD or LRFD. The 0.7 factor reduces the MRI of the wind storm from 50 year to 10 year.

Edit: Sorry, for serviceability checks you would use the ASD load combinations so it is the second one: 0.7(0.6W).

RE: ASCE 7-10 Wind Loads and IBC 2012, Components and Cladding

(OP)
Thank you mike, I agree with you.

Also, I referenced the wrong section earlier is was Table R301.7 footnote a.

RE: ASCE 7-10 Wind Loads and IBC 2012, Components and Cladding

(OP)
Thank you mike, I agree with you.

Also, I referenced the wrong section earlier is was Table R301.7 footnote a.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close