INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Ring Terminal on Terminal Block Sizing

Ring Terminal on Terminal Block Sizing

(OP)
So this is an odd issue, one that only the Gov't could create.

I landed new #12 wire on a terminal block using ring terminals. The terminal blocks were existing equipment and had #6 studs. The ring terminals I used are for 10-12 GA wire and have a #8 hole.

I am being told by the Gov't that this does not meet NEC requirements and that I must redo all of my connections (several hundred) using ring terminals that have a #6 hole.

I have never seen a 10-12GA ring terminal with anything smaller than a #8 hole. The connections are tight and everything fits nicely.

Anyone have any idea if there is a section in NEC that says what I am doing is wrong?

RE: Ring Terminal on Terminal Block Sizing

If you can find out which NEC rule is being broken, please share the information with us.
Thanks.

Bill
--------------------
"Why not the best?"
Jimmy Carter

RE: Ring Terminal on Terminal Block Sizing

One of my peeves is when people use larger wire than necessary because it's "better". The big wire crowds terminal boxes and strains terminals to the point of causing them to break off. This is especially true with ring terminals. Terminal strips with #6 screws appear to have a 20 amp rating. 14 gauge can handle that.

RE: Ring Terminal on Terminal Block Sizing

(OP)
Thanks for the responses.

@itsmoked, thanks for the link, I did find them after looking. I usually grab my ring terminals off of McMaster or from a Fastenal and they didn't show any listed.

@waross, they are referencing the blanket NEC section 110.12 which covers workmanship. It doesn't clearly state that the ring terminal I am using is an issue. The connection looks fine and is tight, nothing has been manipulated to get the ring terminal installed on the block.

@TugboatEng, The #12 wire is a requirement per the contract. I agree #14 would be fine and #6 studs are more common in this wire size.

I am contacting the terminal block manufacturer and sending them a datasheet of the ring terminal to see if they will agree that it can be used without any issues. Hopefully this will appease the Gov't.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close