INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

NEU Exchanger Manufacturing Sequence and Heat Treatment

NEU Exchanger Manufacturing Sequence and Heat Treatment

(OP)
We have an NEU Exchanger with heat treatment required on tube side as channel thickness 52 mm.
Tubesheet has integral lip on both channel & Shell sides.
The manufacturing sequence of this exchanger is as follow.

Step-1:Manufacturing of Tube Bundle including tube-to-tubesheet weld.
Step-2:Parallel manufacturing of channel including welding of girth flange and nozzles.
Step-3:PWHT of Channel (without channel being welded with tubesheet)
Step-4:Welding of channel with tubesheet and local PWHT of channel to tubesheet weld.
Step-5:Welding of shell with tubesheet from other side.

This local PWHT is carried to avoid letting tube bundle go inside furnace.

My question is:
Is the above sequence correct for manufacturing NEU Exchanger with PWHT required on tube side?
IS this right to avoid PHWT of tubes?

Regards,
Sarfaraz
farazhunzai@hotmail.com

RE: NEU Exchanger Manufacturing Sequence and Heat Treatment

Faraz12, your sequence sounds about right to me. Some of the steps could be swapped depending on shop preferences, etc, but you've got it about right.

Regards,

Mike

The problem with sloppy work is that the supply FAR EXCEEDS the demand

RE: NEU Exchanger Manufacturing Sequence and Heat Treatment

(OP)
@SnTMan

what could be consequences of Heat treatment of complete tube-side along with tube bundle?

Regards
Sarfaraz

RE: NEU Exchanger Manufacturing Sequence and Heat Treatment

Faraz12, materials are unstated but a couple of possibilities are: Altering material properties detrimentally and / or dimensional distortion. A local PWHT at the round seam would be preferable, and is commonly done.

Regards,

Mike

The problem with sloppy work is that the supply FAR EXCEEDS the demand

RE: NEU Exchanger Manufacturing Sequence and Heat Treatment

I see high pressure feedwater heaters being fully PWHT with the tubes in place.
I don't like it but they come out fine.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close