INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

4130 PQR

4130 PQR

(OP)
Hello All,

I would be starting with the welding of 4130 material with ER100S-G(TIG,MIG), E101T1-GM(FCAW) and F9P8-EF3-F3-H4(SAW). PWHT @ 1150 F for 2 hours. 3 Sizes of pipe
3" Sch 160, 9.61 O.D. X 1.25" and 18" O.D. 1.88 AW. I have been reading a lot about this material. But some practical experiences on 4130 will help me in taking care while welding the PQR.

Request everyone's opinion on this.

Regards,
HMN

RE: 4130 PQR

You did not address preheat, in this case given the base material, I would use 350 deg F, minimum. Watch your heat input with the SAW.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close