INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Weld Location and Distance

Weld Location and Distance

(OP)
Dear Experts,

As per Russian Standard GOST 32569:2013 paragraph6.8.1 The distance between the adjacent annular butt-welded joints shall not be less than a threefold value of the nominal thickness of the parts to be welded, but not less than 100 mm for diameters up to and including 219 mm, not less than 250 mm for diameters up to and including 550 mm, and not less than 400 mm for diameters of more than 550 mm. In technically substantiated cases, for pipes with the outside diameter up to 100 mm, the distance between annular butt-welded joints may be equal to the outside diameter of the pipe. In any case, this distance shall ensure local heat treatment and non-destructive testing of the joint.

Question:
1. Is there such provision in ASME or EN or perhaps API?
2. What will be the consequences if we deviate say for example 50mm from the requirement? what is the main purpose of having such specification aside from PWHT and NDE assurance purposes?

Hope to hear your expertise.

Regards,
Delikado

Expecting life to be fair on you because you're a good person, is like expecting an angry bull not to charge on you because you're a vegetarian.

RE: Weld Location and Distance

There is no similar requirement in ASME B31.1 & B31.3 Piping Codes.

RE: Weld Location and Distance

Quote:

2. What will be the consequences if we deviate say for example 50mm from the requirement? what is the main purpose of having such specification aside from PWHT and NDE assurance purposes?

You have a nonconformance. This will require you to determine how to resolve it. The reason for the requirement is this particular statement above

Quote:

In any case, this distance shall ensure local heat treatment and non-destructive testing of the joint.

RE: Weld Location and Distance

(OP)
@metengr, thanks for your reply, I understand it is a non-conformance according to the relevant standard but what I mean is in the design point of view does it has such impact or to the material itself?

note: PWHT and NDE were successfully performed and found acceptable as per requirement.

Regards,
Delikado

Expecting life to be fair on you because you're a good person, is like expecting an angry bull not to charge on you because you're a vegetarian.

RE: Weld Location and Distance

No.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close