INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Mud Drum Internal Pipe

Mud Drum Internal Pipe

(OP)
design P = 200-psi
do repairs or complete replacement of a 1-inch internal boiler mud drum pipe (used for keeping boiler warm) require to have R-stamp? method of connection is unknown as OEM dwgs do not exist; however, the connection joints may be threaded with seal weld.
I'm thinking no different than replacing boiler tubes in steam generator section; just do not grind/remove pressure boundary metal.
I'm going through section 1 and not able to locate much on internal piping; perhaps I'm overlooking matters.

thanks.

RE: Mud Drum Internal Pipe

If it is a boiler pressure retaining item, the NBIC R-Stamp would apply for welding.

RE: Mud Drum Internal Pipe

I agree - that piping should be ASME Section I code piping.

RE: Mud Drum Internal Pipe

(OP)
thank you metengr
follow-up question/clarification, if the original connection is threaded and replaced with threaded connection, then no NBIC R-stamp? however, if cutting the seal weld and re-welding the seal weld, then NBIC R-stamp?
regardless of attachment method, the replacement pipe + fitting materials need to comply w/ Sect 1 and internal + external pressure calcs need to be done on this pipe.

RE: Mud Drum Internal Pipe

(OP)
whoops, thank you KoachCSR

RE: Mud Drum Internal Pipe

pmover;

Quote:

follow-up question/clarification, if the original connection is threaded and replaced with threaded connection, then no NBIC R-stamp?

Correct

Quote:

however, if cutting the seal weld and re-welding the seal weld, then NBIC R-stamp? regardless of attachment method, the replacement pipe + fitting materials need to comply w/ Sect 1 and internal + external pressure calcs need to be done on this pipe.

Yes and yes.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close