INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

NFPA 13R and IBC

NFPA 13R and IBC

(OP)
It is 4 story 5B type construction 30,000 sq. ft residential building (1st floor commercial space, floors above residential with attic).
Building height and area exceeds table 503 (IBC) and sprinkler system is required per NFPA13.
But, if the building is draft stopped (3000 sq.ft.), is there any provision in IBC that sprinklers are notrequired above ceiling?
only thing that I found is that draft stops are not required if attic is sprinklered.

Thanks,

RE: NFPA 13R and IBC

Don't think so. The very mention of eliminating fire stops if the attic is sprinklered shows intent that "sprinklers over anything else".

R/
Matt

RE: NFPA 13R and IBC

You didn't indicate the edition of the IBC so my answer is based on the 2012 edition.

The automatic sprinkler system was used to increase the building area and height based on the construction classification so per IBC Section 506.3 an automatic sprinkler system complying with NFPA 13 is required throughout the building. You can eliminate draft stops in floors and attics per Sections 718.3 and 718.4, respectively. However, both spaces are combustible concealed spaces per NFPA 13 (2013 edition) so elimination of automatic sprinkler protection in these areas would be required to comply with Section 8.15.1.2. Depending on the construction methods, the elimination of sprinkler protection in these areas will require the design area to be increased to 3,000 sq.ft. per Section 11.2.3.1.4.

RE: NFPA 13R and IBC

Is this a pedestal building

With a horizontal rated assembly between 1st and 2nd

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close