INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

UT for Cat D welds - ASME VIII Div II

UT for Cat D welds - ASME VIII Div II

(OP)
Hi,

According to Table 7.2 of ASME VIII Div.II, for Cat D joints, either type 1 or 7, RT or UT is required, together with MT or PT. My question is whether the UT shown in Table 7.2 is "in lieu of RT", or conventional UT could be performed.

Only best result in absolutely necessary time

RE: UT for Cat D welds - ASME VIII Div II

Teokal,

please have look on table 7.2, which indicate for
-type 1 weld: UT per 7.5.5
-type 7 weld: either UT per 7.5.4 or 7.5.5
Paragraph 7.5.4 is the applicable paragraph for conventional UT
Paragraph 7.5.5 is the applicable paragraph for UT in lieu of RT (PA-UT or TOFD-UT)

Regards - Juergen

RE: UT for Cat D welds - ASME VIII Div II

(OP)
Dear fleischfresser, thanks for the reply;
I was looking exactly for this, and just realized that Code edition 2017 is much more clear than edition 2015. In ed. 2017, note 1 of table 7.2 is self explanatory, while in edition 2015, this was a grey area... Of course, there is always table 7.3, which is one page after... So far away... I should have seen it! Thanks, fleischfresser, once again!

Only best result in absolutely necessary time

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close