INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Hi all, May I know what is the m

Hi all, May I know what is the m

(OP)
Hi all,

May I know what is the maximum thickness that a plate can be cold rolled?

Thanks

Aida Hannah

RE: Hi all, May I know what is the m

It depends on the power capability of the rolling machine.

RE: Hi all, May I know what is the m

And the width.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Hi all, May I know what is the m

4 inches is the most I have seen for an HP HRSG drum.

RE: Hi all, May I know what is the m

(OP)
Mr Metengr

Thanks for your input.

If you said it depends on the capability of the rolling machine, would the force be large enough to cause the plate to crack in a short time, that you need to do many stages process annealing to prevent this from happening? This would be too time consuming and costly.

Mr. MFJewel yes I have seen a 4-in thick drum for a 165 bar steam boiler. I think the plate is cold rolled. A friend of mine said the maximum allowable thickness that can be colled rolled (for pressure vessel) is 8 inches, but he cannot backup his claim.

Aida Hannah

RE: Hi all, May I know what is the m

Aida2011:
I doubt that there is anyone cold rolling 8" thick plate for PV’s. It is a question of the size, roll diameters and the power of the rolling machine. But, irrespective of that, there is some limit to the amount of elastic stretch the outer fibers of a thick plate can tolerate without starting to crack and the like. And, the thicker the plate, the more stretching (strain, then strain and work hardening) occurs out at the outer fibers to achieve the yielding needed near the neutral axis of the plate, to achieve the final rolled shape. I suspect most people are hot rolling plate much over 4 or 5" thick.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close