INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Incoloy 800H (UNS 8810) PWHT

Incoloy 800H (UNS 8810) PWHT

(OP)
Hi,
I fabricated 800H pipe welded with Inco 82 filler, performed stabilising annealing at 985 deg C for 3 hours.
Specified code is B31.3 and the service temperature is 850 deg C.
Client specifies a maximum cooling rate of 150 deg C/hr but we exceed this cooling rate. Actual cooling rate is 180 deg C/hr.
I looked up B31.3 and there is no requirement for cooling rate. ASME VIII says it up to agreement between user and manufacturer.
Basically we did not meet client's spec. but I would like to know if the increase in the cooling rate by 20 dec/hr is harmful to the welds before getting client to accept the weld as it is.
If these welds are rejected, can I repair them by going through another cycle of heat treatment?

Thanks.

RE: Incoloy 800H (UNS 8810) PWHT

I don't see any concern with this material. You need to discuss with the client because perhaps they were concerned with thermal stress. Yes, you can go another PWHT cycle.

RE: Incoloy 800H (UNS 8810) PWHT

Agree with metengr. I have performed this type of PWHT numerous times with higher cooling rates than required by your client without adverse incident.

RE: Incoloy 800H (UNS 8810) PWHT

(OP)
Thanks meting and welstan.
Went back to look into the client spec. again and they cited stabilize annealing as the reason for the heat treating.
If this is the case, I would think a faster cooling is more beneficial.
Regards.

RE: Incoloy 800H (UNS 8810) PWHT

The faster cooling could contribute to higher residual stresses, but your cooling rate was not extremely fast.
IF they balk at accepting it just re-HT

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close