INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ARC FLASH LABELING - NFPA 70E Article 130.5 (D) Equipment Labeling

ARC FLASH LABELING - NFPA 70E Article 130.5 (D) Equipment Labeling

(OP)

Hello All,

I was curious about NFPA 70E Article 130.5 (D) Equipment Labeling. The article states "Electrical equipment such as switchboards, panelboards, industrial control panels, meter socket enclosures, and motor control centers that are in other than dwelling units and that are likely to require examination, adjustment, servicing, or maintenance while energized shall be field-marked with a label." My question is if you did not account for every "control panel" on the project that was not within your purchase order or clearly labeled on your "scope" of work at the beginning of the project have you violated this code statement? I would think that if a contractor had an energized work permit to work on something live and the equipment (maybe a control panel or remote VFD) did not have a label on it they would not touch it until further consultation. Thank you again for your help.

Best Regards,
Engineer in Training

RE: ARC FLASH LABELING - NFPA 70E Article 130.5 (D) Equipment Labeling

(OP)
Is my question clear, or do I need to explain it a little better?

RE: ARC FLASH LABELING - NFPA 70E Article 130.5 (D) Equipment Labeling

There is a fallback position in NFPA 70E that allows work in the absence of labels if the work is done in accordance with the task tables included in NFPA 70E.

old field guy

RE: ARC FLASH LABELING - NFPA 70E Article 130.5 (D) Equipment Labeling

A qualified person could check if there's a label upstream of the equipment to be serviced.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close