INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Chrome Machine Roll Defect

Chrome Machine Roll Defect

(OP)
I am currently working on a project for detecting and measuring “Gloss Bands” in chrome plated machine rolls. These “Gloss Bands” are essential a visual defect that is transferred onto the product. When viewing in certain lighting/angles, the surface appearance of the roll shows variation.

Any explanation for this? Appears the difference in undetectable by Gloss meter, leading me to believe the term “Gloss Bands” may be a misnomer.

Thanks.

RE: Chrome Machine Roll Defect

SPCoop... SWAG...

Assume that this plating is 'flash' or thin protective... not 'engineering' which is excessively built-up and then precision-ground to specified dimensions...?

Are the 'gloss bands' showing any signs of color [specifically yellow, blue or blue-green?]?

Plating tends to mimic [follow] the micro contour [waviness/lay] of the underlying machined/ground surface.

Also, anode placement and batch agitation may have to be adjusted.

Regards, Wil Taylor

o Trust - But Verify!
o We believe to be true what we prefer to be true. [Unknown]
o For those who believe, no proof is required; for those who cannot believe, no proof is possible. [variation,Stuart Chase]
o Unfortunately, in science what You 'believe' is irrelevant. ["Orion", Homebuiltairplanes.com forum]

RE: Chrome Machine Roll Defect

The gloss meter won't pick it up on such a highly reflective surface, it swamps the meter.
Rolls that require uniform plating are usually rotated while being plated because it nearly impossible to get the current distribution uniform enough to prevent banding.
A post-plate grind and polish is the only way to get optimal uniformity.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close