INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Need help with NASM-33537 spec.

Need help with NASM-33537 spec.

(OP)
Hopefully this is the right place, if not please move to correct location.

Section 4.1 example 1 gives the below for an example.

3125.24 UNF-38 HELICAL COIL
INSERT THD THRU PER NASM33537 INSTALL
INSERT ,75-T,5 TURNS BELOW SURFACE
REMOVE TANG - (NOT REQUIRED WITH
TANGLESS INSERTS)

One of my customers uses the exact same callout on a print with exception to thread size (print calls for a .190-32). The thickness on the features to be threaded vary by 1/4". It is my understanding that I only need to drill thru and only tap deep enough to meet the minimum full thread depth for the particular length of insert. I am correct? Our new quality manager says I am wrong and that threads need to go thru because of the "Helical Coil Insert THD thru" in the callout.

Now a little history, we have made hundreds of these parts to my interpretation. The most recent was 150 parts in Feb. of 2016. Our customer has never rejected any parts because of the thread depth and I'm sure if Raytheon (not our customer but the end user of these parts) found a problem we'd have heard about it by now. I'm a believer in "If the customer doesn't reject it, it's a good part" moto.

Can anybody shed a little light on this for me?

Thanks.

RE: Need help with NASM-33537 spec.

From section 8 in nasm33537: For thru or blind tapped holes with a countersink as specified in Table IV, the Minimum Full Thread, H (also minimum flange thickness for thru hole), equals nominal length of insert, Ln, as specified in the tabulation, plus 1 pitch. For thru or blind tapped holes without countersink, the minimum full thread (also minimum flange thickness for thru hole) shall not be less than the nominal length of insert, Ln.

Link table IV is on page 10.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close