INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Tolerance Block Application

Tolerance Block Application

(OP)
A drawing uses dimensions in inches and also has a weight requirement in pounds. The tolerance block only gives a tolerance for 2 place decimals. Would the tolerance apply to the weight requirement as well? The weight is not labeled as a Max or as a Reference.

RE: Tolerance Block Application

According to ASME Y14.5, a general tolerance block covers "all dimensions on a drawing for which tolerances are not otherwise specified" (paragraph 2.1.1(e)).

And paragraph 1.3.22 defines a dimension as a number "used to define the form, size, orientation or location, of a part or feature."

So putting those two ideas together, weight doesn't fall under the definition of a dimension, and thus the general tolerances wouldn't apply to the weight.

John-Paul Belanger
Certified Sr. GD&T Professional
Geometric Learning Systems

RE: Tolerance Block Application

clalpha,

It may depend on how your title block is worded. Anything I have created clearly states units. Unless your weight is in inches or millimeters, the decimals in the weight are no controlled.

How confident are you in your weight estimates.

--
JHG

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close