INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Standard Defining Appropriate Overpressure Protection

Standard Defining Appropriate Overpressure Protection

(OP)
After several years in the Industrial Gas industry, I am now working in a pharmaceutical facility that makes use of many positive displacement pumps. There are several instances where a positive displacement pump does not have over-pressure protection. Since pharmaceutical facilities do not handle high pressures, most personnel do not have a lot of experience with high pressure safety systems. I have been asked if a single pressure switch would suffice to protect a system from an over-pressure scenario.

From my experience, I know that relying on a single pressure switch to protect from over-pressure scenario is poor engineering practice but I would like to refer to a standard that explicitly states this. Is there any US standard, preferably enforced by law, that states a rupture disk or relief valve is the only acceptable protection? Any type of SIL device/systems are not an option for this type of facility. Pressures are around 100-150psig.

RE: Standard Defining Appropriate Overpressure Protection

Pressure vessels designed to ASME standards, for example, require mandatory overpressure protection with an RV or eqvt, as described in one of the appendices in ASME Div 1, section 8. The same may be required for piping systems designed to ASME B31.3. Adding a high pressure trip is normally considered good practice, and not enforced by law.

RE: Standard Defining Appropriate Overpressure Protection

Pressure switch for overpressure protection is an acceptable measure according to annex E API 521 6th ed. ASME VII still disagree with API 521.

RE: Standard Defining Appropriate Overpressure Protection

Just to add; If designed to ASME VIII PRD Pressure Relief Device required if pressure 15 PSIG and above, If EU following PED then 0.5 barg min.

Per ISO, only the term Safety Valve is used regardless of application or design.

RE: Standard Defining Appropriate Overpressure Protection

ASME Sec VIII (paragraph UG 140b) authorizes the use of HIPS (also refereed to as HIPPS) instrumentation as supplementary or stand-alone protection from overpressure. As mentioned by Shvet, guidance for implementing HIPS/HIPPS is found in API 521 Annex E (note that there's no conflict between API 521 and ASME sec VIII).

API-521 doesn't permit the use of non-HIPS instrumentation for preventing overpressure.

RE: Standard Defining Appropriate Overpressure Protection

IMO, the overpressure protection of the equipment or piping system is part of the OSHA safety requirements. The number of the safe guards of the system may be analyzed by using a safety matrix. It depends on the severity and likelihood of the event according to the system design and operation experience.
The single switch for the overpressure protection my be acceptable if the risk is very low, i.e. low severity and low probability. Be aware of the low probability event which may be a high risk for the operation.

RE: Standard Defining Appropriate Overpressure Protection

The ASME and its equivalents in other countries (DIN, BS, JIS etc) are mandatory codes of practice enforced by law, while API Recommended Practices are not.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close