INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Notch Weld Filled

Notch Weld Filled

(OP)
Colleagues.

There is an improper hole inserted in a weld line that joins two Ti plates (tension+bending loaded). This hole is also partially inserted in one plate creating a kind of semicircular notch at the edge.
Repair proposal is to weld fill the hole by fusioning same base material, then stress relief.

From my standpoint I really don't like that condition. I'm not an expert in weld analysis but despite of the area was stress relieved I think that notch will create any kind of geometrical stress raisers (besides the weld offset factor) due to the new weld shape:
- WAS a weld continuous line.
- WILL BE a weld line with a kind of bump that is filling the improper hole.

I'll really appreciate your comments.

Thanks.

RE: Notch Weld Filled

I would guess that you will have a stress riser whether the hole is filled or not due to the discontinuity of the gap in the weld or the heat imposed by filling it. Does it really need to be filled for strength or sealing purposes? If not, I would just leave it as is. How would you stress relieve it?

RE: Notch Weld Filled

It is not necessarily wrong, and it might be adequate for the purpose; but have a weld engineer/metallurgist analyze it. Or reject the part pending weld analysis. What is the cost of the failure, the cost of rework (rejection), the cost and delays of rejection and the cost of subsequent repair, the cost of analysis - which may reject the part anyway?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close