INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ACI 318- Embedment plate & Rebar in place of Studs

ACI 318- Embedment plate & Rebar in place of Studs

(OP)
We are designing embedment plate (ACI 318 ) using rebar welded to plate. My queries are as below

1) Shall we design as per ACI 318 Chapter 17 ( Earlier Appendix D)
2) If so is it must that the re-bars to be either hooked or bent
3) If Embedment length is calculated based Table 25.4.2.2

Regards
MSB

RE: ACI 318- Embedment plate & Rebar in place of Studs

Make sure the rebar and plate are weld compatible and a proper welding procedure is used. Such would require prequalification testing in the US under ACI 318 and the American Welding Society (AWS)

RE: ACI 318- Embedment plate & Rebar in place of Studs

You can get weldable rebar, else, have to make sure the rebar is weldable.

Dik

RE: ACI 318- Embedment plate & Rebar in place of Studs

(OP)
Thanks But my question is is it must to bent or hook the rebar even the tension is less

RE: ACI 318- Embedment plate & Rebar in place of Studs

For rebar (or deformed bar studs) you design for embedment and not per appendix D Whether that development is by straight bar Ld or bend or hooked bar Ldh depends on how long the bars can be. If I use an embed plate in the edge of a wall panel I always use straight bars. If the embed plate is into a column where I cannot get full straight bar development I use bent bars.

RE: ACI 318- Embedment plate & Rebar in place of Studs

- Unless you are purposely passing your rebar tensions into other reinforcing within the member, I believe that Appendix D style anchorage checks that address concrete breakout are appropriate, whether your bars are developed or not. To my knowledge, you don't need to hook the bars but it certainly wouldn't hurt.

- One popular approach is to use the appendix D provisions intended for post installed rebar which is not hooked (by definition I suppose). In that case, an additional check would be ensuring that your bars are developed for the force that
you intend to transfer. If you can't achieve the necessary development over your developed length then hooks or end anchors may well help with that.

- HILTI's developed some pretty great software for rebar anchorage of this sort. You might look into the software and the theory behind it: Link. Europe seems to be taking the lead on this at the moment.

I like to debate structural engineering theory -- a lot. If I challenge you on something, know that I'm doing so because I respect your opinion enough to either change it or adopt it.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close