INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Fire sprinkler pipe over a doorway to enter an electrical room. I know I saw it somewhere but where?

Fire sprinkler pipe over a doorway to enter an electrical room. I know I saw it somewhere but where?

(OP)
Fire sprinkler pipe over a doorway to enter an electrical room. I know I saw it somewhere but where?

I've looked in NFPA 13 (2013 edition) and I couldn't find it there. I also looked in NFPA 70, it wasn't there. Next I looked in the IBC and I couldn't find it there either.

If it is and any of those standards or code I couldn't find it but I remember reading it somewhere.

Can anyone help me out here.. where did I see this because I know I did.

RE: Fire sprinkler pipe over a doorway to enter an electrical room. I know I saw it somewhere but where?

So outside the electrical room?

Just has to have required clearance per building code ?

Maybe clearance NFPA 70 (NEC) Article 110.26

This is 2000:

http://www.ecmag.com/section/requirements-electric...

Might have been a particular job with a certain requirement ?

RE: Fire sprinkler pipe over a doorway to enter an electrical room. I know I saw it somewhere but where?

(OP)

It's been so long maybe what I saw was something like this:

Quote (http://www.ecmag.com/section/requirements-electric...)


This dedicated electrical space is the equipment's footprint, starting at the top of the electrical equipment upward to a height of 6 feet.

Two additional regulations pertain to indoor dedicated equipment space (i.e., Sprinkler Protection and Suspended Ceilings). Sprinkler protection is permitted for the dedicated space where the piping complies with Section 110-26(f)(1). [110-26(f)(1)(c)] Although sprinkler pipe is not permitted within the 6 foot dedicated space directly above the electrical equipment, it is permitted above the dedicated space where properly protected.

Section (d) effectively clarifies the meaning of the term structural ceiling. In essence, it states that a dropped, suspended, or similar ceiling not adding strength to the building structure is not a structural ceiling. [110-26(f)(1)(d)] Again, dropped, suspended, or similar ceilings are not structural. In fact, any ceiling which does not lend strength to the building framework is likewise not a structural component.

Like Travis I've never passed through an electrical room I've always entered it over the center of the door because it's the one place that a panel can't be installed.

And again I don't know where I read it but I remember reading just because there was a suspended ceiling, either suspended or simply drywall attached to the bottom of wood framing, does not mean we can automatically run a pipe above the ceiling and somehow avoid the rule requiring 6 feet above the top of the equipment.

RE: Fire sprinkler pipe over a doorway to enter an electrical room. I know I saw it somewhere but where?

No.. The ceiling in that section is a structural ceiling. So, basically, the floor deck is your structural ceiling.

I have run through the rooms because there is nothing that prohibits it in an electrical room. You just can't run over panel. A transformer room is one you can not run through. However, I often avoid going through the rooms because it is less of a hassle than educating everyone that will see it and question it.

Travis Mack
MFP Design, LLC
www.mfpdesign.com
"Follow" us at https://www.facebook.com/pages/MFP-Design-LLC/9221...

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close