INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Tolerance on centre distance between two dowels

Tolerance on centre distance between two dowels

(OP)
Hi

I am looking a two dowels separated by a distance D which must match up with two holes on a corresponding part.

The fit between the dowel/hole is to be a H7/g6 close sliding fit.

The max shaft diameter under this spec is 9.995, the min hole diameter is 10.000 under this spec.

Surely in order for these two parts to go together under all circumstances then the tolerance on the centre distance must be +/-0.005, please see attached pic. Or perhaps even less than this as if the distance between the dowels was D+0.005 and the distance between the holes was D-0.005 then the overall difference would be 0.01.

How easy are the tolerances to achieve they seem crazy!?

RE: Tolerance on centre distance between two dowels

How much for perpendicularity and how much for the parts being different materials/temperatures?

RE: Tolerance on centre distance between two dowels

Emo01,

Your tolerance is way too accurate. One of your clearance holes should be a slot. Problem solved.

--
JHG

RE: Tolerance on centre distance between two dowels

I second what drawoh said above. This is common practice and typically other features are dimensioned from the non-slotted hole.

Greg

RE: Tolerance on centre distance between two dowels

One pin should be a diamond pin.

RE: Tolerance on centre distance between two dowels

The only time your idea will work is when the mating part is always perfect. We all know that will not be the case so if your hole pattern is +.005 and your dowel pins are -.005, they will not fit. Then add to that the holes being at the bottom of the tolerance and that makes it worse. This is where using GD&T and calling things out at MMC really shines.

John Acosta, GDTP Senior Level
Manufacturing Engineering Tech

RE: Tolerance on centre distance between two dowels

Emo01,

The other option is to drill the dowel holes after assembly, making your assembly repeatable, rather than accurate. Any time I have seen two dowels in accurate clearance holes, this is how it has been done.

--
JHG

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close